2011 Merit Award Recipients

Award-winners are listed in alphabetical order, first by school, then by last name.

Archbishop Romero CSS
Michelle Bonilla, grade 12
Arilaidy Caba, grade 12
Paula Zardo, grade 12

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton CSS
Bianca Bailey, grade 11
Emily Bugden, grade 11
Errol Coutinho, grade 12
Cyril Kristofferson Ferrer, grade 11
Daniel Timothy Jeffrey, grade 12
Ashley Philip, grade 11
Brandan Tran, grade 12
Peter Yelovich, grade 12

C W Jefferys CI
Varsini Kanesh, grade 12
Franz Liverpool, grade 12
Pooja Sharma, grade 12
Senthoori Sivagurunathan, grade 12
Stephanie Tieu, grade 12
Sheng (Jenny) Wu, grade 12

Cedarbrae CI
Afeefah Ally, grade 12
Sunandha Shanmugaraj, grade 12
Hayajeny Shanmugarajah, grade 12

Central Commerce CI
Agazit Hadera, grade 12
Yussuf Mohammed Hussein, grade 12
Daniel Constantine Jemiolo-Green, grade 11
Moses Okwera, grade 12
Ahmad Sangau, grade 12
Ahmed Yakub, grade 12

Central Technical School
Jovawn Ayeshah Ashman, grade 12
Merlina Beia, grade 11
Thuc Van (Shirmen) Quan, grade 12
Thiana Richards, grade 11

Downsview SS
Deon Ampofo, grade 12
Chante Clarke, grade 12
Dinero Godfrey Davis, grade 12
Alexis Dwyer, grade 12
Phebean Komeh, grade 12

East York CI
Selamawit Geremew Haile, grade 12
Victor Kiralyfalvy, grade 12
Dora Konomi, grade 12

Eastern Commerce CI
Sabbir Kazi, grade 12
Farzana Orthy Khan, grade 11
Fathima Rumaiza Rafaideen, grade 12
Fatima Shiyanna Thurairaja, grade 12

Emery CI
Cliveisha Kivon Barnett, grade 12
Nikhail Batiste, grade 12
Nadia Mahmood, grade 12
Harprit Kaur Singh, grade 12
Edwin Francis White Chacon, grade 11

Father Henry Carr CSS
Belinda B. Bonsu, grade 12
Sali Meeka, grade 12
Sarah Mikha, grade 12
Esther Olukayode, grade 12
Gabi M. Orbezo, grade 12

Father John Redmond CSS
Emma Rose Bonanno, grade 12
Jason Cohen, grade 11
Joseph Hoang, grade 12
Natasha Milavec, grade 12
Ashley Skinner, grade 12

George Harvey CI
Leyman Ali, grade 12

George S. Henry Academy
Ali Ajmine, grade 12
Ming Si Huang, grade 12
Qaim Ali Ramazan, grade 11
Shariar Alam Sadmun, grade 12

Jarvis CI
Kayla Dawn Marie Bingelman, grade 12
Sarah Chereselama Ermias, grade 12
Xiao Fiona Gan, grade 12
Zabeda Oumer-Haji, grade 12

Kipling CI
Muskaan Gurnani, grade 12

Lakeshore CI
Judith (Judy) Moreno, grade 12
Mike Trojanowicz, grade 12
Katelynn Wilson, grade 11

L’Amoreaux CI
David Chan, grade 12
Yalun (Alan) Li, grade 11
Tianlin Zhu, grade 12

Leaside High School
Mariam Zakaria El Sheikh, grade 12

Lester B Pearson CI
Kavya Kommaraju, grade 12

Madonna CSS
Isabela Sofia Marques, grade 12
Rafia Naz, grade 12
Akira Shelly Neckles, grade 12
Stephanie Adaugo Nnadi, grade 12

Marc Garneau CI
Darren Cole, grade 12
Harisan Jeyakumar, grade 12
Zubair Bin Kaisar, grade 12
Araf Mohammad Khaled, grade 12
Ali Shah Sharif, grade 12

Monarch Park CI
Naushaba Fatima, grade 12
Simon Elijah Hochmann, grade 12
Ban Suk (Peter) Lee, 5th year
Justine Louise Speedie, grade 12

Nelson A. Boylen CI
Nicolette Avendano Garcia, grade 12
Shafiq Jumakhon, grade 12

North Albion CI
Thurkka Pushpanathan, grade 12
Nirusha Shanmuganathan, grade 12
Grace Smart, grade 12

Runnymede CI
Fatima Abdi Ali, grade 12
Brittania Vanessa Brown, grade 11
Troy Christifer Elleston, grade 11
Raina Jangra, grade 11
Maryan Hassan Musse, grade 12

Senator O’Connor College School
Marek Hanrahan, grade 12
Cheyenne Kertes, grade 12
Rochelle Pereira, grade 12
Alyssa N. Ramdeo, grade 12

Sir Sanford Fleming Academy
Ornella Avakian, grade 12
Adrian Korn, grade 12
Lalaine Ulit-Destajo, grade 12
Hawa Yusuf, grade 12

St Joseph’s Morrow Park CSS
Jenniffer Joseph, grade 12
Helen Suen, grade 12
Shirley Yu, grade 12

St Mary’s CSS
Jamal Jermain Burger, grade 12
Natasha Ferreira, grade 12
Andrew A.L. Lawrence, grade 12
Tania Filipa Sousa, grade 12

St Patrick CSS
Natasha Graham, grade 11

Thistletown CI
Tyranne Andre Greenidge, grade 11

Vaughan Road Academy
Sandra Amoah, grade 11
Nicoli Rivkah Dos Santos, grade 11
Katherine Lorelei Hames, grade 11
Lynda Lyn Hsu, grade 12
Pauline Nguyen, grade 11

West Hill CI
Yadev Varma Rabeenthira, grade 12
Anushika Shanmuganathan, grade 12

West Humber CI
Paramveer Singh Kainth, grade 12
Rahmat Yavery, grade 11

Western Tech Commercial School
Pham-Yen Hoang, grade 12
Shirley Jing Yan Luu, grade 12
Taavo Tralla, grade 12

Weston CI
Midila Anton, grade 12
Harneel Dhillon, grade 12
Jhonattan Sebastian Perez Lopez, grade 11
Jasmine Irene Ramrup, grade 12
Breanna Deserea Ryan, grade 12

Westview Centennial SS
Garcia Bartley, grade 12
Hillary Nadia Booker, grade 12
Andrene Burrell, grade 12
Laurie Ha, grade 12
Amal Ibrahim Mohamed, grade 11
Dhanram (Danny) Raghunandan, grade 12

Winston Churchill CI
Osheela Hussaini, grade 12
Azraa Marikar, grade 12
Fariha Tareen, grade 12

York Humber HS
Ruwaida Muddei, grade 11
Jamal Jermain Wright, grade 11

York Memorial CI
Halime Celik, grade 12
Amanda Kathleen Dias, grade 12
Fenton Jagdeo, grade 11
Navena Rebecca Lingum, grade 12
Tony Mac, grade 12