2010 Merit Award Recipients

Award-winners are listed in alphabetical order, first by school, then by last name.

Archbishop Romero CSS
James Junior Barros, grade 12
Nyall Prospere, grade 12
Andre Antonio Salmon, grade 12
Nam-Hoai Martin Ton, grade 12

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton CSS
Qiao Chen, grade 12
Paula Nguyen, grade 12
Ricky Rodrigues, grade 12
Brandan T. Tran, grade 12

C W Jeffreys CI
Derek Ang, grade 12
Warda Fatima, grade 12
Anab Ibrahim, grade 12
Esaba Kashem, grade 12
Fareeha Munir, grade 11

Cedarbrae CI
Vanni Persaud, grade 12
Sunandha Shanmugaraj, grade 11
Gaurav Sharma, grade 12
Myuran Thananjeyan, grade 11

Central Commerce CI
Agazit Hadera, grade 12
Edna May Johnson, grade 11
Tanjeem Ur Rahman, grade 12
Obaidullah Wahidi, grade 11

Central Technical School
Biniam Abayneh Admikew, grade 12
Christopher Arellano, grade 12
Jessica Kathy Gardner-Lam, grade 12
D. Cody Kemp, grade 11
Daimiao (Mimi) Tan, grade 12

Downsview SS
Khotira Baryolay, grade 12
Sara Ibrahim, grade 12
Laglenda Keyshona Jacob, grade 12
Venessa Whitelock, grade 12

East York CI
Khatidja Pyarali, grade 12
Ahsan Syed, grade 12
Dajana Zeqo, grade 12

Eastern Commerce CI
Nada Johnson, grade 12
Frances Sinead P. Policarpio, grade 12
Jennifer Linda Thomas-Haywood, grade 12

Emery CI
Upinderjit (Upinder) Kaur Hundal, grade 12
Muhubo Mohamed, grade 12
Curwyn Anthony Shortt, grade 12
Kartik Talwar, grade 12
Dillon (Nathan) Wright, grade 12

Father Henry Carr CSS
Diana Matynia, grade 12
Octavia Ditonia Watson, grade 12

Father John Redmond CSS
Natalia Marta Blicharska, grade 12
Ilona Malgorzata Malara, grade 12
Stephanie Merino, grade 12
John Mark Nicomedez, grade 12

George Harvey CI
Christina Natasha Brooks, grade 12
Delil Mazlum Dogan, grade 12
Rumana Fardaush, grade 12

Lakeshore CI
Judy Moreno, grade 11
Cassandra Steele, grade 12
Rena Zhou, grade 12

L’Amoreaux CI
David Chan, grade 11
Rhokini Kunanesan, grade 12
Leslie Sophia Perrin, grade 12
Archana Sivakumar, grade 11

Leaside HS
Sarah Elizabeth B. Libera, grade 11
Nada Radulovic, grade 11

Madonna CSS
Grace R. Cacciatore, grade 12
Maureen Efua French, grade 12
Maria Hai Van Lam, grade 12
Thurshika Tharmarajah, grade 12

Marc Garneau CI
Harisan Jeyakumar, grade 11
Gorick Kar Hung Ng, grade 12
Gowshia Visuvalingam, grade 12

Monarch Park CI
Yue Ming Wendy Liao, grade 12
Si Jiao Liu, grade 12
Wilson Tim-Kit Tang, grade 12
Teyadora Woeszczak-MacVicar, grade 12

Neil McNeil CSS
Daniel James McLachlan, grade 12

Nelson A Boylen CI
Quentin Lindsay, grade 12
Andrew Stewart, grade 12

Runnymede CI
Fatima Abdi Ali, grade 11
Giezelle Baoson Felicitas, grade 12

Senator O’Connor College School
Denisha J. Deniston, grade 12
Bradley Michael Garcia, grade 12
Chanel S. Grellmore, grade 12
Eternity E. Martis, grade 12

Sir Sanford Fleming Academy
Ismahan Abubaker, grade 12
Iman Dirshe, grade 12
Muna Yusuf Hassan, grade 12
Juwyriya Hersi, grade 12

St. Joseph’s Morrow Park CSS
Christine Song, grade 12
Katarzyna Szymanska, grade 12
Alessandra P. Tartaglia, grade 12

St. Mary’s CSS
Stephanie Carvalheiro, grade 12
Andreia De Almeida, grade 12
Christian D. Ibarra, grade 12
Viki Nguyen, grade 12
Anne Dilanthi George Alfred, grade 12
Mandeep Jajj, grade 11
Sinthumathi Ramiah, grade 12

Thistletown CI
Samar Abdirizak Abdulle, grade 12
Zemen Tilahum Wakjira, grade 12

Vaughan Road Academy
Ackel Cupid, grade 12
Lynda Lyn Hsu, grade 11
Helen Truong, grade 12

Western Technical Commercial School
Cody Robert Flood, grade 12
Rahat Hossain, grade 12
Abhiman Vigneswaran, grade 12

Weston CI
Dylan Patrick Browne, grade 12
Do-Hyung (Rachael) Kim, grade 12
Samantha Nitara Prasad, grade 12
Queen Korede Soga, grade 11
Irfan Tahiri, grade 12

Westview Centennial SS
Delano Washington Grant, grade 12
Leeroy Phili, grade 12
Shyanne Witter, grade 12
Shanice Wren, grade 12

Winston Churchill CI
Ramya Amuthan, grade 11
Moushumi DasGupta, grade 12
Azraa Marikar, grade 11
Farkhonda Sultanee, grade 12

York Humber HS
Kimberlyn Dawkins, grade 12
Elizabeth Eyres, grade 12
Joseph Aaron Francis, grade 12

York Memorial CI
Halime Celik, grade 11
Navena Lingum, grade 11
Lorena Lopez, grade 12