2009 Merit Award Recipients

Award-winners are listed in alphabetical order, first by school, then by last name.

Archbishop Romero C S S
Bianca Marie Firth, grade 12
Nomazwe Gwebu, grade 12
Steffi Mensah, grade 12
Emmanuel Owusu Sekyere, grade 12

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton C S S
Delina Rose Joy, grade 12
Allex Tran, grade 12
Brandan Tran, grade 11

Blessed Mother Teresa C S S
Richa K. Kukkar, grade 12

C.W. Jeffreys C I
Lingavathy Amirthalingam, grade 12
Asma Arab, grade 12
Sajintha Gnanaruban, grade 12
Monica Sanh, grade 12
Ye (Dale) Tang, grade 12
Maliha Zafar, grade 12

Cedarbrae C I
Lemarr Graham, grade 12
Rubina Patel, grade 12
Waqar Qadir, grade 12
Leeda Sarwari, grade 11
Keshigaa Shanmugharajah, grade 11
Gaurav Sharma, grade 11
Amit Sikder, grade 11

Central Commerce C I
Karina Louise Francisco, grade 12
Alexandre Joan Mbiya, grade 11
Mariajosé Lopez, grade 12
Kourtney Ramsay-Thames, grade 12

Central Technical School
Emerson Abrego Pineda, grade 12
Dinmiao (Mimi) Tan, grade 11
Alhabib Mahamat Zene, grade 12

Downsview Secondary School
Hussein Ali, grade 12
Candace Nicole Brown, grade 12
Mark Anthony King Edward James, grade 12
Andrew Robinson, grade 12
Duy Duc Tran, grade 12

East York C I
Nafis Addnan, grade 12
Nasif Addnan, grade 12
Saba Hussain, grade 12
Umara Irshad, grade 12
Monika Madik, grade 12
Ahsan Syed, grade 11

Eastern Commerce C I
Nada Johnson, grade 12

Emery C I
Patrick James Santos Nano, grade 12
Sukhmani Sethi, grade 12
Avisar Sharma, grade 12
Rodrick Cedric Sutherland, grade 12
Usman Tahir, grade 12

Father Redmond C S S
Andrew Ansell, grade 12
Khrystyna Platko, grade 11

George Harvey C I
Glenn Donald Ashizawa, grade 12
Cassandra N. Juradinho, grade 12
Jay A. Parekh, grade 12
Khushboo Patel, grade 12
Ankit Sarvaiya, grade 12

Lakeshore C I
Min Jie (Joey) Huang, grade 12
Rena Zhou, grade 11

L’Amoreaux C I
Danusha Jebanesan, grade 12
Devaughnté Lawrence, grade 11
Kelly Mo, grade 11
Christine Wang , grade 11

Leaside High School
Anupam Chaudhri, grade 11
Habiba Desai, grade 11
Ana Gajic, grade 11
Anushka Jaffer, grade 12

Madonna C S S
Elsa Mercedes Ascencio, grade 12
Gwendolyn French, grade 12
Zena Petros Ishaq, grade 12

Marc Garneau C I
Bushra Saleem Ghouse, grade 12
Davit Khachikyan, grade 12
Gorick Kar Hung Ng, grade 11
Tayyaba Sharif, grade 12

Monarch Park C I
Puspita Laboni, grade 12
Wilson Shing-Hay Li, grade 12
Christina Ou, grade 11
Ashiana Rizal, grade 12
Hussain Shafique, grade 12
Gordon O. Thane, grade 12

Neil McNeil C S S
Dan-Lee Cyril Athil, grade 12
Kevin J. Koufis, grade 12

Nelson A Boylen C I
Shirley Owusuaa Asiamah, grade 12

Runnymede C I
Leanna Mae Sinclair, grade 11

Senator O’Connor College School
Alexander T. Lee, grade 12

Sir Sanford Flemming Academy
Zend Aurophy, grade 12
Deniqua Gerson-Dixon, grade 12
Maxwelleta Mighty, grade 12
Boiken Shehu, grade 12

St. Joseph’s Morrow Park C S S
Keshia Tamara Ally, grade 12
Christiana Collison, grade 12
Margaret Suen, grade 12

St. Mary’s C S S
Christine Cam, grade 12
Joanita S. Nakimuli, grade 12
Peter Nguyen, grade 12
Marian Carizze R. Pitel, grade 12
Geena V. Vethanayagam, grade 12
Mateo Castano-Suarez, grade 12

Thistletown C I
Muhammad Ahsen Iqbal, grade 12
Rahman Mohamed, grade 12
Pratik Patel, grade 12

Vaughan Road Academy
Travis Banfield, grade 12

Weston C I
Prakash Amarasooriya, grade 11
Judy Tran, grade 12
Judy Truong, grade 11
Melissa Donna-Marie Williams, grade 12

Westview Centennial Secondary School
Faduma Abshir, grade 11

Winston Churchill C I
Shenise Ashmeade, grade 12
Safoora Fatima, grade 12
Allisha Granger, grade 12
Shanza Kamranfarooq, grade 12

York Humber High School
Bryan Bowen, grade 11

York Memorial C I
Jany Jang, grade 12
Jeyan Jeganathan, grade 12
Ariola Papajani, grade 12
Ching Phan, grade 12
Sharon Tran, grade 12